People v. Maitia
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) "When there is a factual and rational basis for the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court, no abuse of discretion will be found by the reviewing court." (People v. Dalvito (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 557, 562; Walker v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 651, 655.) Under this standard, a trial court need only employ a method that is rationally designed to determine the victim's economic loss. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 663.)

Unemployment Insurance Code section 2101, subdivision (a) states:

"It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation, to knowingly fail to disclose a material fact, or to use a false name, false social security number, or other false identification to obtain, increase, reduce, or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or for any other person, under any of the following statutes administered by the department:

"(1) The provisions of this division. "(2) The provisions of any unemployment insurance law of the federal government. "(3) The provisions of any training allowance law of the federal government. "(4) The provisions of any trade readjustment allowance law of the federal government.