NO. 4-12-0136
[…] People v. Matthews, 165 Ill. App. 3d 342, 344, 519 N.E.2d 126, 128 (1988). Before revoking a defendant's probation, due process requires a fair determination that the acts alleged in the revocation petition actually occurred. People v. Strickland, 211 Ill. App. 3d 183, 191, 569 N.E.2d 1202, 1207 (1991). ¶ 18 We will not overturn a trial court's revocation of conditional discharge on appeal unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d at 822, 786 N.E.2d at 1123. ¶ 19 Section 31-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-4 (West 2010)) provides as follows:
"A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:In enacting section 31-4 of the Criminal Code, "the legislature intended to criminalize behavior that actually interferes with the administration of justice." (Emphasis in original.) People v.