People v. Mahmood
[…] He claims it was also admissible to impeach Sabah's testimony that she was ostracized for refusing to consent to an arranged marriage, because Dawla had also not consented to an arranged marriage. Defendant claims the trial court's exclusion of this evidence was prejudicial because "Dawla's testimony would have squarely contradicted Sabah's testimony and further demonstrated the latter's lack of credibility."

Evidence Code section 780 states, in relevant part, as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] ... [¶]
"(b) The character of his testimony. [¶] ... [¶]
"(i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him...."

As noted in People v. Thornton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 391, 428: