People v. Magee
[…] Further, appointed counsel has identified the following issues that "might arguably support the appeal" (Anders v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 738, 744 (Anders)): (1) whether there was a sufficient factual basis to support the guilty plea; and (2) whether defendant could challenge the sentence he received in exchange for his guilty plea.

We offered defendant the opportunity to file a brief on his own behalf, and he has not responded.

DISCUSSION

The Anders issues raised by appointed counsel requires us to examine section 1192.5. Specifically, when a "trial court takes a conditional plea of guilty . . . to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, under . . . section 1192.5 it must 'cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea.' ' "The purpose of the requirement," ' we have said, ' "is to protect against the situation where the defendant, although he [or she] realizes what he [or she] has done, is not sufficiently skilled in law to recognize that his [or her] acts do not constitute the offense with which he is charged."