05-11-2015
[…] Defendant Marvin Magat pleaded no contest to two counts of committing a lewd act on a child (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a)). On May 29, 2013, the court suspended defendant's sentence and placed him on felony probation for three years under various terms and conditions, including the requirement that he pay a fine of $300 and penalty assessments of $735, pursuant to section 290.3. Thereafter, on July 19, 2013, the court imposed additional conditions.
Further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
On appeal, defendant challenges two conditions that were imposed under an amendment to section 1203.067 that became effective September 9, 2010 (the 2010 amendment). First, the court required defendant, pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3) (§ 1203.067(b)(3)), to "waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program." And second, the court required defendant, pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4) (§ 1203.067(b)(4)), to "waive any psychotherapist/patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer." (Hereafter, these two conditions are sometimes collectively referred to as the sex offender management program conditions.)