05-11-2015
[…] We also addressed in Rebulloza the defendant's contention—one defendant does not make here—that the waiver required under section 1303.067(b)(3) was unconstitutionally overbroad, concluding that the condition was in fact overly broad with respect to the defendant's Fifth Amendment constitutional rights. (Rebulloza, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1078-1083.)
Accordingly, following Rebulloza, we hold that the probation condition imposed here pursuant to section 1203.067(b)(3), under which defendant must "waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program," is unconstitutional The condition is unconstitutional in that it compels defendant to waive his privilege against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment, which includes his " 'core' right . . . not to have his officially compelled statements used against him in a criminal proceeding.