05-11-2015
[…] (See Stats. 2014, ch. 611, p. 4144.) We requested supplemental briefing from the parties to address the potential effect of the 2014 amendment upon defendant's challenges to the probation conditions imposed under section 1203.067. After considering the parties' supplemental briefs, we conclude that although the court erred in imposing the sex offender management program probation conditions under the 2010 amendment, it was required to impose those conditions under the 2014 amendment.
Section 1203.067, subdivision (b) now provides that on or after July 1, 2012, for all persons placed on formal probation for any crime requiring sex offender registration (§ § 290 to 290.023), the terms of probation shall include: "[(2)] successful[] complet[ion of] a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. Participation in this program applies to each person without regard to when his or her crime or crimes were committed. [¶] (3) Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program. [¶] (4) Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09." (Italics added.)