09-20-2012
[…] (People v. Lawley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 160.)
Section 654 Challenge to Carjacking Sentence
Defendant contends the court erred under section 654 by failing to stay execution of sentence on his concurrent term for carjacking. He argues his offenses of robbery in concert and carjacking of Jose were part of an indivisible transaction. He argues both crimes involved the same victim and the same intent to deprive Jose of his personal property (including the car) by force or fear.
Section 215, subdivision (a) defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." Subdivision (c) of section 215 provides: "This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211 [robbery]. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211."
By its plain terms, section 654 bars multiple punishments of a single, physical act or omission. Our Supreme Court, however, significantly enlarged the statute's scope by adopting, in Neal v.