People v. Madison
[…] By its own terms, section 4–2–401(2) cannot override the parties’ agreement.

¶ 31 Third, the existence of a judgment lien did not give Madison an ownership interest in the wine. We agree that an order for restitution "is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim," § 18–1.3–603(4)(a)(1), C.R.S. 2017, and that the order therefore "creates a lien by operation of law against the defendant’s personal property and any interest that the defendant may have in any personal property," § 18–1.3–603(b)(II)(c). But the wine was not Madison’s personal property, at least not until he paid for it by fulfilling his restitution obligation.

¶ 32 And finally, Madison did not obtain a property interest in the wine under principles of conversion.