People v. Mackie
[…] People v Jackson, 18 N.Y.3d 738, 747 (2012), People v Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 (2000). "So long as the factual allegations give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." (People v Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d 569, 575, [2004] quoting People v Casey. 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000]).

Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree, Penal Law §145.00 (1)

Penal Law §145.00 (1) states: "A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she: (1) intentionally damages property of another person."

In the instant case, the accusatory instrument provided sufficient notice for defendant to prepare a defense.