People v. Mackie
[…] The accusatory instrument further identified what was damaged and how defendant is alleged to have damaged the cell phone. It therefore provides defendant with "notice sufficient to prepare a defense and [is] adequately detailed to prevent [him] from being tried twice for the same offense." People v Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 (2000). Therefore, the defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree, Penal Law §145.00 (1) as facially insufficient is denied.

Menacing in the Third Degree, Penal Law §120.15

Penal Law §120.15 states that a "a person is guilty of Menacing in the Third Degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury." The "physical menace" requires a physical act of some sort, whether accompanied by words or not; however, words alone will not suffice.