People v. Mackey
[…] Defendant did not object to this assertion, to the amount awarded by the court, or to the reservation of jurisdiction. Given the seriousness of Gonzalez’s injuries, $50,000 undoubtedly is well within the amount of his medical expenses.

Moreover, subdivision (f)(1) of section 1202.4 provides a mechanism for modification of a restitution order. It provides that a defendant “has the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the determination of the amount of restitution. The court may modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant. If a motion is made for modification of a restitution order, the victim shall be notified of that motion at least 10 days prior to the proceeding held to decide the motion.” This procedure is available to challenge the amount of any additional restitution the court may award based on evidence of further medical expenses.

Disposition

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: Siggins, J., Jenkins, J.


Summaries of

People v. Mackey