People v. Maciel
[…] Quick, 190 Colo. 171, 544 P.2d 629 (1976), that "the narcotics act is not governed by the definitions in the Criminal Code." However, since the conclusion in Quick was based on the absence of any "indication that the legislature, in enacting the new Criminal Code, intended to change the culpability element of possession of a narcotic drug," we do not regard that decision as dispositive of the issue before us.

[1] The General Assembly manifested its intent to broaden the crime of criminal attempt to include felonies other than those defined in the Criminal Code when it amended § 18-2-101(5), C.R.S. 1973, in Colo. Sess. Laws 1975, ch. 167 § 18-2-101 at 617. The amended statute provides:

"(5) Criminal attempt to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which no penalty is specifically provided is a class 5 felony." (emphasis added)

Since the attempted possession of a narcotic drug with which the defendant was charged occurred on September 20, 1975, after the effective date of this amendment, the offense was plainly encompassed by the statute.