People v. Macias
[…] C. The Prosecutor's Burden of Proof

Appellant contends that the trial court violated its obligation under Evidence Code section 502 (section 502) and committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury that, in order to establish his mistake of fact defense, appellant was only required to raise a reasonable doubt "of the existence of that fact."

Section 502 states: "The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt."

In the present case, the trial court complied with section 502 by fully and properly instructing the jury regarding the presumption of innocence and the prosecutor's burden of proving the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.