People v. Macedonio
[…] Ct, 464 U.S. 501, 104 S.Ct. 819 [1984] ; Globe Newspaper Co. v. Super Ct. 457 U.S. 596, 102 S.Ct. 2613 [1982] ; and Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 100 S.Ct. 2814 [1980] ). A close reading of those opinions shows that they discussed instances wherein the lower Court had either sealed the proceedings or the transcript of same. This is readily distinguishable from the matter sub judice in which a review of the Court records indicate that the Defendant's pleas and sentences were held in open Court in accordance with Judiciary Law § 4. This section provides: “The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same....” It must be observed that at no time during Mr. Macedonio's plea or sentence was the courtroom or transcripts of its proceedings, sealed or otherwise protected from public view, with the sole exception of the referenced plea agreement.