People v. Macedonio
[…] This Court finds that if standing were denied, it would effectively eviscerate both the First Amendment and common-law rights of access that protect the principle favoring open public records. Such a policy would have to have been specified by the Legislature when this section of law was enacted. Since the Legislature has not done so, the Court will not impose it. Accordingly, the Court finds that Newsday has standing to oppose the application to seal.

The question of standing having been established, the Court will consider Mr. Macedonio's motion to seal the entire file in this matter.

CPL 160.58 provides:

“1. A defendant convicted of any offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or a specified offense defined in subdivision five of section 410.91 of this chapter who has successfully completed a judicial diversion program under article two hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one of the programs heretofore known as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision, and has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses sealed pursuant to this section.

2. The court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned drug treatment program may on its own motion, or on the defendant's motion, order that all official records and papers relating to the arrest, prosecution and conviction which resulted in the defendant's participation in the judicially sanctioned drug treatment program be conditionally sealed.”

Before considering whether to seal a Defendant's file, the Court must consider