People v. Mabra
[…] ¶ 48 Even if, arguendo, such a claim could be incorporated into defendant's allegation, the record indicates trial counsel specifically highlighted in closing argument "[defendant] [was] charged with burglary, not just an unauthorized entry into a building." The court's knowledge of trial counsel's statement at trial would be sufficient to refute defendant's allegation trial counsel misapprehended the law when he did not assert the State merely proved the lesser-included offense of criminal trespass to real property (720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1) (West 2010) ("[a] person commits criminal trespass to real property when he *** knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building")). See Moore, 207 Ill. 2d at 79, 797 N.E.2d 631.

¶ 49 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 50 We affirm the trial court's judgment. As part of our judgment, we award the State its $50 statutory assessment against defendant as costs of this appeal. 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2014).

¶ 51 Affirmed.


Summaries of