06-18-2024
[…] Reynoza, supra, 15 Cal.5th at pp. 989-990.)
We deny the People's motion, filed on August 25, 2023, for judicial notice of the legislative history of Senate Bill 81.
C. Reliance on In-custody Informant Testimony.
Next, defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion by giving significant weight to the testimony of Jamall Baker, an in-custody informant, in relying on certain aggravating factors. (See In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 470 [trial court abuses its discretion when it "gives significant weight to an irrelevant or impermissible factor"].) Section 1111.5, which took effect after defendant's trial but before his resentencing hearing, prohibits a court from using a fact in aggravation based on the testimony of an in-custody informant unless the testimony is "corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with . . . the evidence offered in aggravation to which the in-custody informant testifies." (§ 1111.5, subd. (a).) This corroboration "is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the special circumstance or the circumstance in aggravation." (Ibid.)