People v. Mabon
[…] Defendant acknowledges section 115-7.3 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (2014)) allowed the State to introduce evidence defendant had a sexual relationship with his developmentally delayed daughter, D.D. However, he argues the State could not introduce evidence he fathered a child by his daughter. Defendant also contends the State could not introduce evidence he threatened his daughter's friend.

¶ 40 We disagree. Defendant essentially concedes the State could introduce evidence pursuant to section 115-7.3 he had sex with D.D. Section 115-7.3 states:

"If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2014)

D.D.'s daughter by defendant was proof defendant had sexual intercourse with D.D. and was admissible pursuant to section 115-7.3. Defendant allegedly admitted D.D.'s baby was his child while threatening D.D.'s boyfriend.