People v. Lunceford
[…] He yelled that he wanted the officers to shoot him and wanted to die. When he got out of the truck he was holding a big knife in his hand. He used the knife as a prop that would cause the officers to shoot him. As soon as he got out of his truck, Valor was in front of him. He pushed Valor away to defend himself from being bitten, and he cut Valor because he was holding the knife, but he did not stab Valor.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the trial court should have instructed on the definition of legal justification in connection with count 5, the section 600(a) allegation involving Valor, the police dog.

Section 600(a) states, in pertinent part: “Any person who willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification strikes,... cuts [or] stabs... any dog under the supervision of, any peace officer in the discharge or attempted discharge of his or her duties, is guilty of a public offense.” The offense is punishable as a felony “[i]f the injury inflicted is a serious injury.” (Ibid.)