People v. Luna
[…] The Adams County Court dismissed the complaint, ruling that the above quoted charge did not include the words "a vehicle" after the word "driving," and therefore the complaint was defective.

The People appealed this ruling to the Adams County District Court pursuant to section 13-6-310, C.R.S. 1973, and Crim. P. 37. The district court dismissed the appeal, holding that there was no final judgment from which an appeal could be taken.

The People appeal this ruling of dismissal under the apparent authority of section 16-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (Repl. Vol. 8). This statute provides that "The prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law."

We can do no better than to once again state the holding of People v. Gonzales, Jr., 198 Colo. 546, 603 P.2d 139 (1979), for it is dispositive of the case before us:

"The district court is a court of dual jurisdiction, sitting both as a trial court and an appellate court. Colo. Const. Art.