People v. Luna
[…] The district attorney fears that if we apply the Williamson rule in this case, it will effectively preempt other anti-referral statutes, such as section 3215 and Insurance Code section 750. However, in this case, we are only comparing Penal Code section 550(b)(3) and section 139.32. Because our decision hinges on the wording of those particular statutes, nothing we say has any bearing on whether the Williamson rule would apply in cases involving other statutes.

Section 3215 provides, "Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime." Insurance Code section 750 provides: "(a) Except as provided in Section 750.5, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who engages in the practice of processing, presenting, or negotiating claims, including claims under policies of insurance, and who offers,