People v. Luis R.
[…] And, both the trial court's preliminary and final instructions to the jury repeatedly emphasized that the jurors were to decide the foregoing issues based solely on the evidence presented at trial, and not based on any other extraneous considerations.

There is a split in authority as to whether the District Attorney was required to prove that defendant was "unwilling or unable of voluntarily accepting treatment," as this language does not appear in the LPS Act's definition of "gravely disabled." (§ 5008, subd. (h)(1) defining "gravely disabled" as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.") (See Conservatorship of Early (1983) 35 Cal.3d 244, 256 [declining to reach the issue of whether trial court erred in refusing appellant's requested instruction that appellant was not gravely disabled if he voluntarily accepted treatment]; compare Conservatorship of Symington (1989) 209