People v. Luis C. (In re Luis C.)
[…] The court overruled the objection and then asked Watson whether she was familiar with the summary report. Watson testified, "Not this actual document, no." The court then proceeded to question Watson about whether the document provided an "accurate assessment."

The prosecution argued that although the Forest Service did not request it, the court should order restitution for the "damage to federal land" in the amount stated in the summary report contained in the fax. The prosecution relied on Penal Code section 1203.1d, subdivision (d), which provides that "[d]ocumentary evidence . . . relevant to the value of the stolen or damaged property . . . shall not be excluded as hearsay evidence." Defense counsel objected to the admission of the fax on grounds of "lack of foundation, speculation, and hearsay," but the court overruled the objection and admitted the document.