NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§§ 459, 460; People v. Reynolds (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 382, 388-389 & fn 1.) “The statutes in some jurisdictions provide otherwise and include in their definition of burglary the situation where one enters or remains with the requisite intent. [Citations.] Section 459, by contrast, requires an entry with requisite intent.” (People v. Sparks (2002) 28 Cal.4th 71, 85, fn. 17, italics in original.)
We turn now to the definition of burglary in Utah. Defendant was convicted of burglary of a dwelling in violation of Title 76, Chapter 6, Section 202 of the Utah Code Annotated (1953) (U.C.A.). “An actor is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit” any felony or other specified felonies including theft. (U.C.A., supra, § 76-6-202, subd. (1).) Burglary is a felony of the third degree in Utah “unless it was committed in a dwelling, in which event it is a felony of the second degree.” (U.C.A., supra, § 76-6-202, subd. (2).)