NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Since defendant was not entitled to an offset, the trial court properly excluded the testimony of Frank Abi-Nader on this issue.
X
Defendant contends the trial court erred in awarding SCIF its investigation costs as restitution because the statutory provision permitting such costs as restitution was not adopted until 2005, after defendant committed her crimes. Recognizing that her counsel stipulated to these costs, she argues the court nonetheless lacked jurisdiction to order such restitution. In the alternative, she argues that she received ineffective assistance of counsel.
Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (b) states in part: “Restitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court.”
The last sentence of the statute, authorizing investigative costs as part of restitution, was not effective until 2005. (2004 Stats. 4th Ex.