NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Her statement was not incorrect, but she needed to explain it. She testified she had no problems with her head, neck, jaw, right shoulder, back, numbness, or stabbing pain in her leg before the fall. On cross-examination, defendant was asked about her reports to doctors before the accident of severe headaches, numbness, tingling, and insomnia. She complained those comments were taken out of context.
DISCUSSION
I
Defendant contends the trial court erred in defining the elements of workers’ compensation fraud.
Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides that it is unlawful to “[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code.” (Italics added.)
The court instructed the jury as follows: “The defendant is accused in Counts One through Eight, Counts 10, 11, and 12, of a violation of [section] 1871.4[, subdivision] (A)(1) of the [I]nsurance [C]ode.