NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This contention is premised on the assertion, raised throughout defendant’s brief on appeal, that she was entitled to some workers’ compensation benefits after her false statements, despite those false statements. We disagree. The jury found defendant committed 11 counts of felony workers’ compensation fraud by making materially false statements about the extent and nature of her injury. This fraud went to the heart of her workers’ compensation claim.
Insurance Code section 1871.5 states: “Any person convicted of workers’ compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code, where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted.”
Tensfeldt v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 116 (hereafter Tensfeldt) held this statute barred an employee’s workers’ compensation benefits.
In Tensfeldt, a city employee falsely claimed he injured his knee on the job and was convicted of workers’ compensation insurance fraud.