People v. L.R.
[…] ( see People v. Roman, 8 Misc 3d 1026 A [Crim Ct, NY County 2005]); People v. Lopez, 8 Misc 3d 873 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2005]; People v. Griffin, 10 Misc 3d 1057 A [Crim Ct, Kings County 2005]). The issue in this case is whether a person who bends a Metrocard "falsely alters" it so that it becomes a "forged instrument." If a bent Metrocard is not "falsely altered," then defendant cannot be liable under either PL § 170.05 or § 170.20.

To answer this question, I turn first to the definition of "falsely alter." PL § 170.00(6) states: "A person falsely alters' a written instrument, when, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, he changes a written instrument, whether it be in complete or incomplete form, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner, so that such instrument in its altered form appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer."

The critical portion of this section, with respect to the issue now before me, is the requirement that a "falsely altered" written instrument "appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation." The New York Transit Authority does not issue bent Metrocards.