People v. Lowe
[…] On the same date, the trial court entered an order appointing a conservator for appellant for a period of one year. Letters of conservatorship were issued by the court on December 16, 2011. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal from the order appointing a conservator.

III.


DISCUSSION


A. Governing Law

Where a criminal defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, and three years of treatment have not restored the defendant's competence, proceedings may be instituted to determine whether the defendant is "gravely disabled" as defined in section 5008(h)(1)(B). That statute provides that a person is gravely disabled if the person "has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: [¶] (i) The indictment or information pending against the defendant at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person. [¶] (ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. [¶] (iii) As a result of mental disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner."