People v. Lovejoy
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to vacate his judgment of conviction is barred by CPL 440.10(2)(c). Assuming arguendo that defendant's motion is not procedurally barred, the issue to then be determined is whether or not the recent Court of Appeals decision in Peque applies retroactively and thereby entitles defendant to relief.

In 1995 the Criminal Procedure Law was amended to require the Court to inform all non-citizen defendants entering a guilty plea of the possibility of adverse immigration consequences associated with entry of the plea. However, in a caveat, CPL 220.50(7) provides that “[t]he failure to advise the defendant pursuant to this subdivision shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction, nor shall it afford a defendant any right in a subsequent proceeding relating to such defendant's deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization.”

Shortly after the 1995 amendment to the Criminal Procedure Law, the Court of Appeals rendered a decision in People v.