In Lovejoy neither the hospital, the physician nor the arresting officer had any recollection of the time the blood was taken.
[…] There is a further point of law involving the construction of subdivision 2 of section 1194 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, and which may involve due process.
The statute, being penal in character, must be strictly construed. ( People v. Pardee, 202 Misc. 238, affd. 282 App. Div. 735, affd. 306 N.Y. 660.) The admission in evidence of the results of the blood test is statutory and must be strictly complied with. ( People v. Ashby, 31 Misc.2d 707.) Subdivision 2 of section 1194 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, provides as follows: "Upon request of the person who was tested, the results of such test shall be made available to him". Subdivision 3 of section 1192 relates to the admission of evidence of the amount of alcohol in the defendant's blood taken within two hours of the time of the arrest. This time element in the statute qualifies the results of the test for admission in evidence. ( Matter of Donahue v.