People v. Love
[…] The People have responded through the affirmation in opposition of Davia A. McDonald, Esq. The matter now comes before the court for a decision.

Motion to Dismiss

Defendant moves for an order, pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30(1)(a) and 170.35(1)(a) dismissing the information which charges defendant with loitering [Penal Law § 240.35(2) ], on the grounds that the information is facially insufficient and defective.

An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL § 100.15, (2) sets forth allegations which “provide reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged” and (3) contains non-hearsay allegations which “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.” CPL § 100.40(1) ; People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927 (1987). This third requirement is a/k/a the “prima facie case” requirement. The Alejandro Court further held that failure to comply with the prima facie case requirement is a jurisdictional defect.