People v. Love
[…] CPL § 100.40(1) ; People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927 (1987). This third requirement is a/k/a the “prima facie case” requirement. The Alejandro Court further held that failure to comply with the prima facie case requirement is a jurisdictional defect.

Penal Law § 240.35(2) states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of loitering when he [l]oiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of gambling with ... dice.”

The Court notes that “the prima facie case requirement is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial.” People v. Henderson, 92 N.Y.2d 677 (1999).