People v. Lord
[…] (People v. Felix (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 905, 915.) “‘The defendant’s intent and objective are factual questions for the trial court; [to permit multiple punishments, ] there must be evidence to support a finding the defendant formed a separate intent and objective for each offense for which he was sentenced. [Citation.]’” (People v. Coleman (1989) 48 Cal.3d 112, 162.)

Section 653f, subdivision (b) provides: “Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit... murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.” “‘Solicitation is defined as an offer or invitation to another to commit a crime, with the intent that the crime be committed.