People v. Lopez-Hernandez
[…] "We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation." People v Ambrose, 317 Mich.App. 556, 560; 895 N.W.2d 198 (2016). "A fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to determine the purpose and intent of the Legislature in enacting a provision." People v Cannon, 206 Mich.App. 653, 655; 522 N.W.2d 716 (1994).

"Probation is a matter of grace, not of right, and the trial court has broad discretion in determining the conditions to impose as part of probation." People v Breeding, 284 Mich.App. 471, 479-480; 772 N.W.2d 810 (2009). Certain conditions are required, MCL 771.3(1), while others are discretionary, MCL 771.3(2). A trial court may "impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper." MCL 771.3(3). The court's exercise of this discretion "must be guided by what is lawfully and logically related to the defendant's rehabilitation." People v Houston, 237 Mich.App. 707, 719; 604 N.W.2d 706 (1999). Discretionary conditions "must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate." MCL 771.3(11).

At issue in this case is the MRTMA, which was approved by voters in 2018 and "generally decriminalized the use and possession of marijuana by adults aged 21 years or older." People v Armstrong, 344 Mich.App. 286, 297; 1 NW3d 299 (2022).