People v. Lopez
[…] Under section 1237, Judge Antolinis imposition of sentence in June 2004, was a "final judgment of conviction" that was immediately appealable, notwithstanding the grant of probation. When defendant failed to appeal that sentence within the 60 days allotted (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.308), the judgment became "final and nonappealable." (Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 1084, 1087.)

Because this issue was not discussed by the parties in the appellate briefs, we afforded them an opportunity to address it in supplemental letter briefs.

Section 1237 states, "An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or . . . the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. . . . [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party."

It is long established that a defendant who elects not to appeal from an order granting probation cannot raise claims of error with respect to the grant of probation in a later appeal from an order revoking the probation. As held in People v.