People v. Lopez
[…] Lopez confirmed with Cuevas a delivery of 25 kilograms of cocaine.

B. The Defense

Luis Eduardo Alvarez testified he worked as a load coordinator for the Cuevas cell of the cocaine drug cartel and recruited drivers. Although he met Lopez at Cuevas's house in Calexico, he did not know Lopez to be employed by Cuevas.

Lopez testified and admitted he went to prison for transporting a load of marijuana to Riverside for Cuevas in early 2004. He stated that he refused to work again for Cuevas.

DISCUSSION

The issue we must decide is whether the jury's true finding on the section 11370.4(a)(4) weight enhancement allegation pleaded in the conspiracy count (count 2) must be stricken (as Lopez contends) on the grounds that (1) the jury did not make the requisite special finding under section 11370.4(a)(4) that he was "substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying [section 11352(b)] offense"; and (2) the court failed to instruct the jury that it could find true the weight enhancement allegation only if the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt under section 11370.4(a)(4) that he was "substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing"