People v. Lopez
[…] For reasons we shall explain, we conclude the jury's true finding must be affirmed because, although the court committed federal constitutional instructional error, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt under Chapman, supra, 386 U.S. 18.

A. Applicable Legal Principles

The challenged true finding on the weight enhancement allegation set forth in count 2 of the information was based on section 11370.4(a)(4), which provides: "(a) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section... 11352 with respect to a substance containing... cocaine... shall receive an additional term as follows: [¶]... [¶] (4) Where the substance exceeds 20 kilograms by weight, the person shall receive an additional term of 15 years."

The last paragraph of section 11370.4, subdivision (a) provides: "The conspiracy enhancements provided for in this subdivision shall not be imposed unless the trier of fact finds that the defendant conspirator was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense." (Italics added.)