People v. Lopez
[…] The foregoing record shows the court stayed imposition of sentence on both the count 2 conspiracy conviction and the true finding on the count 2 section 11370.4(a)(4) weight enhancement allegation.

Lopez appeals, contending the jury's true finding on the section 11370.4(a)(4) weight enhancement allegation pleaded in the conspiracy count (count 2) of the second amended information (hereafter the information) must be stricken under People v. Garcia (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 582 (Garcia) because (1) the jury did not make the requisite special finding under section 11370.4(a)(4) that he was "substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying [section 11352(b)] offense"; and (2) the court failed to instruct the jury that it could find true the weight enhancement allegation only if the jury found under section 11370.4(a)(4) that he was substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense.

We conclude the court committed constitutional error by failing to instruct the jury it could find true the count 2 weight enhancement allegation only if it found beyond a reasonable doubt under section 11370.4(a)(4) that he was "substantially involved in the planning, direction, execution, or financing of the underlying offense" of transporting a controlled substance for sale to a noncontiguous county in violation of section 11352(b). We also conclude, however, that the court's instructional error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt within the meaning of Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24 (Chapman).