People v. Lopez
[…] After careful review of the authorities on which Lopez’s motion relied, the court ruled “the proposed exculpatory hearsay evidence” inadmissible. Here he argues that hearsay evidence about a person with spiky hair who drove the suspect car implicated a known suspect on third-party culpability theory since Lopez neither had spiky hair nor drove the car and that hearsay evidence about four Hispanic males in the car refuted Valencia’s testimony that she saw the shooting from inside the car.

First, we address the statutory ground of Lopez’s challenge to the court’s ruling. (Evid. Code, § 1240 [“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” (Italics added.)].)