People v. Lopez
[…] (2) Because the trial court did not know of this provision, it could not have properly exercised its discretion as to whether to reinstate or revoke probation. (See People v. Downey (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 899, 912; People v. Penoli (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 298, 302.) (3) Therefore, we must reverse and remand the matter so that the trial court can exercise its discretion with a full understanding of the applicable law. The argument fails.

Section 1210.1, as originally enacted, provided in part: “If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation . . . by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. The court may modify or revoke probation if the alleged violation is proved.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e)(2).) Effective June 12, 2006, it was amended in relevant part as follows: “If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and violates that probation . . . by violating a non-drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves to revoke probation, the court may remand the defendant for a period not exceeding 30 days during which time the court may receive input from treatment, probation, the state, and the defendant, and the court may conduct further hearings as it deems appropriate to determine whether or not probation should be reinstated under this section. . . . If the court reinstates the defendant on probation, the court may, after receiving input from the treatment provider and probation, if available, intensify or alter the treatment plan under subdivision (a), and impose sanctions, including jail sanctions not exceeding 30 days, a tool to enhance treatment compliance.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(2); Stats. 2006, ch. 63, § 7.)

We need not decide whether the trial court was unaware of the provision defendant cites because the court could not have followed it in any event.