People v. Lopez
[…] II. Concealable Weapon Prohibition

Defendant contended, and the People conceded, that although the trial court was statutorily authorized to advise him he was prohibited from owning or possessing firearms or ammunition, the prohibition against owning or possessing a concealable weapon other than a firearm was unauthorized and must be stricken.

The trial court's order relied on the following two statutes. Former Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provided in 2016:

Defendant committed the offenses on January 4, 2016. --------

"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of [Penal Code] Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

And Penal Code section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) provides: