People v. Lopez
[…] (Carbajal, at p. 531.) The court noted "[m]ere inconsistency does not provide a valid reason for courts to reject a jury verdict" and emphasized that section 1161 applies only in the limited circumstances "where 'it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law' in initially rendering a 'verdict of conviction.' " (Carbajal, at p. 532.)

Section 1161 provides in pertinent part: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it."

In this case, there is no indication that the jury was mistaken regarding the law in applying section 12022, subdivision (a)(1), because that enhancement applies to a person who is the principal in a crime involving a firearm "whether or not the person is personally armed with a firearm."