2d Crim. No. B228178 Super. Ct. No. M427303
[…] Appellant objected to the admission of Dr. Kusumoto's out-of-court statements, but his contention is still forfeited because he did not object on hearsay and due process grounds. (People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 223 [" ' " '[t]he defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection' on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable" ' "].) Appellant objected on the ground that Proposition 115 does not encompass an expert's out-of-court statements.
In 1990 Proposition 115 added subdivision (b) to section 872, which provides as follows: "(b) Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code [the hearsay rule], the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted. . . . Any law enforcement officer . . . testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the