People v. Long
[…] Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill. 2d 363, 370 (2003) (quoting Shaw v. Lorenz, 42 Ill. 2d 246, 248 (1969)). Moreover, it is well-settled that we may affirm the judgment of the circuit court on any basis supported by the record. People v. Rajagopal, 381 Ill. App. 3d 326, 329 (2008). ¶ 20 Here, the fact that defendant was on MSR at the time of the search was before the trial court. Section 3-3-7(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that "[t]he conditions of every parole and [MSR] are that the subject: *** (10) consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) (West 2012). Defendant's status as a parolee, "reduced his expectation of privacy in his residence to a level that society would not recognize as legitimate. Accordingly, the special protection normally afforded to an individual's home does not apply to him." People v.