People v. London
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010); People v. Crane, 195 Ill. 2d 42, 48 (2001). Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), a defendant in custody must be tried within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless a delay is occasioned by: (1) defendant; (2) an examination for fitness pursuant to section 104-13 of the Code; (3) a fitness hearing; or (4) an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). Additionally, a delay is considered agreed to by defendant unless he "objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). Defendant bears the burden of affirmatively showing that a speedy trial violation occurred by demonstrating that the delays in the record were not attributable to him. People v.