People v. Lomack
[…] Heard (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 608, 626-627.) We will exercise our discretion to consider Lomack's claim.

Section 2900.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that in all felony convictions, "when the defendant has been in custody, . . . all days of custody of the defendant, including . . . days served in home detention pursuant to Section 1203.016 or 1203.018, shall be credited upon his or her term of imprisonment." (Italics added). Section 1203.018 governs home detention prior to sentencing while 1203.016 governs home detention postsentencing. (People v. Yanez (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 91, 93-94.) Section 1203.018 authorizes a county "to offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program." (§ 1203.018, subd. (b).) An" '[e]lectronic monitoring program'" is defined as including "home detention programs." (Id., subd. (j)(2).) The statute authorizes the board of supervisors to "prescribe reasonable rules and regulations under which an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section may operate." (Id., subd. (d).)

A participant in an electronic home monitoring program must "be supervised." (§ 1203.018, subd. (n)(2).) Although the statute leaves the exact terms of the supervision to the discretion of county authorities, the participant must, at a minimum, abide by the following restrictions: (1) "[R]emain within the interior premises of the participant's residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator"; (2) "admit any probation officer or other peace officer designated by the correctional administrator into the participant's residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of the detention"; (3) the "electronic monitoring may include global