People v. Lisa J. (In re E.W.)
[…] A trial court's finding of parental unfitness will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

In re N.G., 2018 IL 121939, ¶ 29, 115 N.E.3d 102. A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence "only where the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent." Id.

¶ 42 The trial court found respondent was an unfit parent as defined in section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018)). Section 1(D)(m)(ii) provides, in part, a parent will be considered an "unfit person" if he or she fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the adjudication of neglected ***." Id.

¶ 43 "Reasonable progress" has been defined as "demonstrable movement toward the goal of reunification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re C.N., 196 Ill. 2d 181, 211, 752 N.E.2d 1030, 1047 (2001). This is an objective standard.