February 23, 1981
[…] Defendants, Carol Link and Debra Meltsner, are charged with the crime of prostitution. They have moved for trial by jury, claiming that CPL 340.40 (subd 2) (which directs that the trial shall be before a single Judge) is unconstitutional, first, because prostitution is not a "petty" but a "serious" offense requiring trial by jury under the Federal Constitution, second, because that section denies them "equal protection" by withholding the right to trial by jury in class B misdemeanor trials in New York City while permitting jury trials of such cases in the remainder of the State.
Section 230.00 of the New York Penal Law places the offense in the class B misdemeanor category.
New York CPL 340.40 (subd 2) provides that: "In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article three hundred sixty, except that in the New York City criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial. The defendant may at any time before trial waive a jury trial in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10, and consent to a single judge trial."