People v. Lindsey T. (In re C.J.)
[…] ¶ 19 The State also introduced records from the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services. Those records showed that the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services

investigated Lindsey for possible abuse but that it was unable to determine if any abuse had actually occurred.

¶ 20 Jeffrey introduced a certified copy of Lindsey's conviction for filing a false police report against him in Texas. Lindsey pleaded nolo contendere to the charge.

¶ 21 The juvenile court found all three children to be "abused" under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)), which states that a minor is considered abused when the child's parent, or any person residing in the same home as the minor, "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to [the] minor *** which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." The court also found all three children to be "neglected" under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2014)), which states that a minor is considered neglected when his or her "environment is injurious to his or her welfare." Finally, the court found that C.J., but not M.J. or A.J., was "abused" under section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)), which states that a minor is abused when a parent "inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." The court found Lindsey to be the perpetrator of the physical injury against C.J., based on the facts of her 2011 conviction.

¶ 22 The factual basis for the court's findings was written into the adjudication order. It said that the children were abused and neglected: