06-12-2018
[…] (See § 1203.096, subd. (a); People v. Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 594, 599 ["there apparently is no . . . requirement the appropriate authorities heed the [court's] recommendation"].) The Attorney General contends Lillard forfeited this challenge because he did not raise it below, when the trial court could have addressed Lillard's semantic distinction. We agree the challenge is forfeited. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 353 (Scott) ["Routine defects in the court's statement of reasons are easily prevented and corrected if called to the court's attention."].)
Section 1203.096, subdivision (a) states: "Upon conviction of any felony in which the defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." (Italics added.)
We are not persuaded by Lillard's contention that his challenge falls within the "unauthorized sentence" exception to the forfeiture rule.