People v. Liggins
[…] Reasonable jurors could deduce from defendant’s participation in the shooting that he was at least an associate of the Nogales Crips and that he intended to act in a manner benefitting the gang. Indeed, defendant had been indentified as an associate of the Crips gang in 2001.

Defendant next complains that application of a gang enhancement to the child endangerment counts “does not carry out the state[d] purposes of the STEP [Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention] Act.” We disagree.

Section 186.21 includes a finding that California is “in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.”

Defendant does not dispute that the children in the van were peaceful citizens, unwittingly in the neighborhood, and entitled to the STEP Act’s protection from gang violence.