People v. Licata
[…] People v. Lee , 2020 CO 81, ¶ 11, 476 P.3d 351. This requires us to "read the words of a statute in context" and "analyze the whole statute in order to provide consistent, harmonious, and logical effect to all its parts." People v. Poage , 272 P.3d 1113, 1116 (Colo. App. 2011). The primary goal in reviewing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Lee , ¶ 6. If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we do not need to resort to other aids of statutory construction. Cali , ¶ 18.

¶ 10 As relevant here, section 18-1-1001(1) provides as follows:

There is created a mandatory protection order against any person charged with a criminal violation of any of the provisions of this title 18, which order remains in effect from the time that the person is advised of the person's rights at arraignment or the person's first appearance before the court and informed of such order until final disposition of the action.

Section 18-1-1001(8)(b) provides:

"Until final disposition of the action" means until the case is dismissed, until the defendant is acquitted, or until the defendant completes his or her sentence.