People v. Lewis
[…] (See section 1202.4, subd. (e) ["The restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized in . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"]; section 1465.8, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code . . . do not apply to this assessment."]; Government Code section 70373, subd. (b) ["The penalties authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) . . . do not apply to this assessment."]; section 1202.45 ["parole revocation restitution fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized by . . . Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code"].)

The DNA assessment must be vacated.