People v. Lewis
[…] (a)(2)) self-evidently entails a threat to the life of the victim.

  5. People v. Hernandez

    9 Cal.App.4th 438 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992)   Cited 32 times
    In Hernandez, it doesn't have boarded windows, sort of the condition that I'm asking the [c]ourt to look at in terms of the actual state of the apartment complex on January 29, 2013.

    Hernandez contends that the crucial element for whether a house is inhabited is whether anyone sleeps there. ( People v. Lewis (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 912, 921 [ 79 Cal.Rptr. 650].) Section 460, subdivision (a) states, "Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . ., or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree."

  6. People v. Hines

    210 Cal.App.3d 945 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989)   Cited 18 times

    In People v.