People v. Lewis
[…] Although there is no evidence in the record to show how the court arrived at this figure, we assume that the court imposed the mandatory $50 laboratory fee plus $233 in penalty assessments. The parties differ on the calculation of this assessment. Defendant claims the total laboratory fee including the applicable penalty assessments should be $158. The People claim that the total laboratory fee including the assessments should be $180.

The $50 mandatory laboratory fee, in turn, was subject to a state penalty assessment under Penal Code section 1464 of $50; a county penalty assessment under Government Code section 76000 of $35; and an additional $10, which represents a 20 percent “state surcharge” under Penal Code section 1465.7, which “shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of [Penal Code s]ection 1464.” (Pen. Code, § 1465.7, subd. (a).)