People v. Lewis
[…] Focusing on Goodman's conduct and not the conduct of the other defendants (see Enmund, supra, 458 U.S. at p. 798), we conclude she cannot be subject to a special circumstance finding of felony-murder because she was not a major participant in the crime. (Banks, supra, 61 Cal.4th at pp. 794, 807.)

As for Warr, although the felony-murder special circumstance was found true as to him, the trial court exercised its discretion under section 190.5, subdivision (b), and sentenced Warr to an indeterminate term of 25 years to life rather than life without the possibility of parole. "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) A term of 25 years to life was the same term that would have been imposed for first degree murder without a special circumstance. (§ 190, subd. (a).)