People v. Leveron
[…] [citing People v. Reyes (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 975, 983].)

Mejia Leveron also cites People v. McGehee, which expanded Wiidanen to allow for the consideration of mental illness or impairment in the same context of knowledge or intent under CALCRIM No. 362. (See People v. McGehee (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1204-1205.)

Wiidanen fails to address how the voluntary intoxication defense applies to making false or misleading statements, when the statute providing for the defense does not include such an application. Section 29.4, subdivision (b), states, "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) The plain language of section 29.4, subdivision (b), does not include application of voluntary intoxication to acts showing consciousness of guilt. Based on this omission, we can presume that section 29.4, subdivision (b), simply does not apply to such acts. (People v.